Advertisement
news 10, Sep 2021 12:11am
Share this article

GPHG 2021 NOMINATION LIST IS OUT!

The GPHG Academy recently announced its 2021 nominations and we are here for it!

Like every year, the international watch world celebrates the creativity and innovation of the watch industry with the Grand Prix d’Horlogerie de Genève (GPHG) awards or better known as the 'Oscars of the Watchmaking Industry'. This time too, the Foundation of the Grand Prix d’Horlogerie de Genève (GPHG) is on track to award the most advanced, the most creative and the most innovative timepieces of the year. The foundation has announced the list of watches that have been nominated by the Academy for the 2021 edition of the GPHG set to take place on the 4th of November, 2021.

Building on the contribution of over 500 significant stakeholders representing every important sector of the watch industry, the Academy under the leadership of its new president Nick Foulkes has conducted its first round of voting. The result of the voting has led to the nomination of a total of 84 timepieces across 14 categories with each category housing 6 watches. There is a total of 18 prizes to be awarded which includes the prestigious “Aiguille d’Or” Grand Prix.

Here is the entire list of the nominated watches:

LADIES’

  • Armin Strom Lady Beat Manufacture Edition White

  • Bovet 1822 Miss Audrey Sweet Art

  • Chanel Mademoiselle J12 Acte II watch

  • Parmigiani Fleurier Tonda Sélène Rose Gold White Mop 33 mm

  • Piaget Limelight Gala Precious Rainbow

  • Van Cleef & Arpels Alhambra secret pendant watch

LADIES’ COMPLICATION

  • Bovet 1822 Récital 23

  • Chopard L.U.C Flying T Twin Ladies

  • Louis Vuitton Tambour Spin Time Air Vivienne

  • Montres KF KF-09-01

  • Piaget Altiplano Tourbillon

  • Van Cleef & Arpels Lady Féerie watch

MEN’S

  • Grand Seiko Hi-Beat 36000 80 Hours Caliber 9SA5

  • H. Moser & Cie Swiss Alp Watch Final Upgrade

  • Hermès Hermès H08

  • Louis Erard La Semaine Louis Erard x Alain Silberstein

  • MB&F LM101 Stainless Steel

  • Piaget Piaget Polo Skeleton

MEN’S COMPLICATION

  • Audemars Piguet Royal Oak Offshore Selfwinding Flying Tourbillon Chronograph

  • Breitling Premier B15 Duograph 42

  • Bulgari Octo Roma Worldtimer

  • Chanel Monsieur Superleggera Edition

  • Chopard L.U.C Quattro Spirit 25

  • MB&F LMX Titanium

ICONIC

  • Audemars Piguet Royal Oak “Jumbo” Extra-Thin

  • Grand Seiko Re-creation of the first Grand Seiko

  • IWC Schaffhausen Big Pilot’s Watch 43

  • Tudor Black Bay Fifty-Eight 925

  • Vacheron Constantin American 1921

  • Zenith Chronomaster Revival A386 Manufacture

TOURBILLON

  • ArtyA Purity Tourbillon

  • Audemars Piguet Code 11.59 Selfwinding Flying Tourbillon Chronograph

  • De Bethune DB Kind of Two Tourbillon

  • Girard-Perregaux Tourbillon with Three Flying Bridges – Aston Martin Edition

  • IWC Schaffhausen Big Pilot’s Watch Constant-Force Tourbillon Edition “IWC Racing”

  • Louis Moinet Space Revolution

CALENDAR AND ASTRONOMY

  • Arnold & Son Luna Magna

  • Breitling Premier B25 Datora 42

  • Bulgari Octo Finissimo Perpetual Calendar

  • Christiaan Van Der Klaauw CVDK Planetarium Eise Eisinga

  • IWC Schaffhausen Big Pilot’s Watch Perpetual Calendar Top Gun Edition “Mojave Desert”

  • Konstantin Chaykin Minotaur

MECHANICAL EXCEPTION

  • Bernhard Lederer Central Impulse Chronometer

  • Christophe Claret Napoleon

  • Jacob & Co Opera Godfather Minute Repeater

  • Miki Eleta Svemir

  • Piaget Altiplano Ultimate Automatic

  • Ulysse Nardin UFO

CHRONOGRAPH

  • Angelus U30 Black Tourbillon, Flyback and Split-second Chronograph

  • Breitling Premier B09 Chronograph 40

  • IWC Schaffhausen Pilot’s Watch Chronograph Edition “Tribute to 3705” 

  • Louis Erard Le Chrono Monopoussoir Louis Erard x Alain Silberstein

  • Tudor Black Bay Chrono

  • Zenith Chronomaster Sport

DIVER’S

  • Doxa SUB 300 carbon COSC Aquamarine

  • Louis Vuitton Tambour Street Diver Skyline Blue

  • Milus Archimèdes by Milus Orange Coral

  • Oris Aquis Date Calibre 400 41.5 mm

  • Reservoir Hydrosphere Bronze “The Greg Lecoeur Edition”

  • Ulysse Nardin Diver X Skeleton

JEWELLERY

  • Bulgari Serpenti Barocko

  • Chanel Mademoiselle Privé Bouton décor Byzantin

  • Chopard Flower Power

  • Hermès Kelly Joaillerie

  • Piaget Exquisite Moments watch

  • Van Cleef & Arpels Ludo secret watch

ARTISTIC CRAFTS

  • Andersen Genève Jumping Hours 40th Anniversary in Platinum

  • Bulgari Divas Dream Peacock Collection

  • Hermès Arceau Toucan de Paradis

  • Louis Vuitton Tambour Carpe Diem

  • MB&F LM SE Eddy Jaquet “Around the World in Eighty Days”

  • Voutilainen Duluth Bridge

PETITE AIGUILLE

  • Breitling Top Time Deus Limited Editon

  • Garrick S4

  • Louis Erard Le Régulateur Louis Erard x Vianney Halter

  • Seiko Re-creation of King Seiko KSK

  • Trilobe Nuit Fantastique, Grained Black

  • Tudor Black Bay Ceramic

CHALLENGE

  • Anordain Model 1 – Payne’s grey fumé

  • CIGA Design Blue Planet

  • Doxa SUB 200 C-GRAPH Caribbean

  • Furlan Marri MR. Grey Ref. 1041-A

  • Massena Lab Uni-Racer

  • Oris Divers Sixty-Five Cotton Candy

Apart from these 14 categories, there will additionally awards for Innovation, Audacity, Horological Revelation, Special Jury and the most prestigious “Aiguille d’Or” Grand Prix.

For more information on the nomination list, visit here.

Advertisement
on watchtime now